Effective Date:  June 26  , 2021

Last modification: May 10 , 2023

CASA MEZCAL OAXACA 1934, SAPI DE CV (“Mezcal33” and/or “we”) operates the website  www.mezcal33.com   (the “Service”).

This page informs you about our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the decisions you make associated with that information.

We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you are accepting the collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy in compliance with the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties and its Regulations. Except as otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, the terms used have the same meaning as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible from  www.mezcal33.mx and www.mezcal33.com

DEFINITIONS

Personal information

Personal Data means data about a living individual who can be identified through that data (or through this or other information either in our possession or likely to come into our possession).

Usage Data

Usage Data is data collected automatically whether generated by the use of the Service, by the Service’s infrastructure, chats or any other means (for example, the duration of a page visit).

cookies

Cookies are small pieces of data stored on a User’s device.

Data Controller

Data Controller means the person who (alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purpose for which, and the manner in which, any personal data is, or will be, processed.

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, we are a Data Controller of your data.

Data Processor (or Service Providers)

Data Processor (or Service Providers) means any person (other than an employee of the Data Controller) who processes data on behalf of the Data Controller.

We may use the services of various Service Providers. In order to process your data more effectively.

Data Subject

Data Subject is any living individual who is the subject of Personal Data

User

The User is the individual using our Service. The User corresponds to the Data Subject, who is the subject of Personal Data.

Information Collection and Use

We collect several different types of information for various purposes in order to provide and improve our Service to you.

TYPES OF DATA COLLECTED

Personal information

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email
  • Names and surnames
  • Phone number
  • Address, Municipality, State, Postal Code, among other signs.
  • Bank Data, such as cards for data processing.
  • Identification to corroborate majority.
  • Cookies and Usage Data

We may use your Personal Data to contact you with news, marketing or promotional material and other information that may be of interest to you. You can opt out of receiving any or all of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send or by contacting us.

Usage Data

We may collect information about how the Service is accessed and used (“ Usage Data ”). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s internet protocol address (eg, IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on the pages, unique device identifiers, and other diagnostic data.

Location Data

We may use and store information about your location if you give us permission to do so (“ Location Data ”). We use this data to provide features of our Service, to improve and personalize our Service.

You can enable or disable our location services when you use our Service at any time through your device settings.

COOKIE DATA TRACKING

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to monitor activity on our Service and retain certain information.

Cookies are files with a small amount of data that may include an anonymous unique identifier.

Cookies are sent to your browser from a web page and stored in your service. Tracking technologies we use are also beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information to improve and analyze our service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Examples of Cookies we use:

  • Session Cookies.  We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.
  • Preference Cookies.  We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.
  • Security Cookies.  We use Security Cookies for security purposes.
  • Advertising Cookies.  Advertising Cookies are used to serve you advertising that may be relevant to you and your interests.

DATA USE

Mezcal33 uses the data collected for various purposes:

  • Provide and maintain our Service
  • To notify you about changes to our Service
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so
  • Provide customer support
  • Gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Service
  • To monitor the use of our Service
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues
  • To provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events we offer that are similar to those you have already purchased or inquired about unless you have opted out of receiving such information.

DATA RETENTION

Mezcal33 will retain your Personal Data only for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set forth in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal policies and agreements.

Mezcal33 will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen security or improve the functionality of our Service, or we are legally required to retain this data for longer periods of time.

DATA TRANSFER

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where data protection laws may differ from those of your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside of Mexico and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to Mexico and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your acceptance of such transfer.

In this sense, your information may be transferred or shared with (i) Subsidiary entities or affiliates that are part of the same commercial group to which Mezcal33 belongs (ii) Various professionals, technicians and auxiliaries, as well as other private entities for subrogated services in relation to customer service; (iii) Loyalty program administrators; (iv) Business partners of Mezcal33, in order for them to manage and operate complementary services to those of Mezcal33; (v) Companies or third parties that operate jointly with Mezcal33 with any product, service or any software or computer infrastructure that serves as a platform for carrying out operations or services; (vi) Third-party service providers or vendors of products necessary for the operation of Mezcal33, as well as commission agents that carry out operations or provide services to Mezcal33 that it can carry out in accordance with current legislation and its bylaws, such as, among others, commission agents, data processors, companies that send marketing material, courier companies, security companies, transportation of valuables, advertising agencies, information storage, with the purpose that they assist in the achievement of the purposes set forth in this privacy notice; (vii) Professionals, advisors or external consultants, for the purpose of managing sales operations, services and other acts that Mezcal33 may carry out in accordance with current legislation and its bylaws, as well as for the defense of their interests in the face of any legal dispute that may arise as a result of said operations and services, such as collection agencies, external auditors, legal, accounting, etc.; and (viii) All those governmental and/or judicial dependencies that by ministry of law request and/or require from Mezcal33 personal data of their clients and/or relatives, necessary for compliance with various laws.

Mezcal33 will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and your Personal Information will not be transferred to an organization or country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

DATA DISCLOSURE

Law Enforcement Disclosure

Under certain circumstances, Mezcal33 may be required to disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (for example, a court or a government agency).

Legal requirements

Mezcal33 may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such actions are necessary to:

  • To comply with a legal obligation.
  • To protect and defend the property rights of Mezcal33.
  • To prevent or investigate potential errors in connection with the Service
  • To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public.
  • To protect against legal liability.

Data Security

The security of your data is important to us, but please remember that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

YOUR RIGHTS

Mezcal33 aims to take reasonable steps to enable you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Data.

Whenever possible, you can update your personal data directly in the settings section of your account. If you are unable to change your Personal Data, please contact us to make the necessary changes.

If you want us to tell you what Personal Data we hold about you and if you want it removed from our systems, please contact us.

In certain circumstances, you have the right to:

  • Access and receive a copy of the Personal Data we hold about you.
  • Rectify any Personal Data we hold about you which is incorrect.
  • Request the deletion of the Personal Data we hold about you.

You have the right to data portability for the information you provide to Mezcal33. You may request to obtain a copy of your Personal Data in a commonly used electronic format so that you can manage and move it.

Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.

SERVICE PROVIDERS

We may employ third-party services to facilitate our Service (“Service Providers”), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services, or to help us analyze how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

ANALYSIS

We may use third party service providers to monitor and analyze the use of our service.


Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This information is shared with other Google services. Google may use the data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

You can opt out of making your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The plugin prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information about visit activity with Google Analytics.

For more information about Google’s privacy practices, please visit the Google Privacy Terms web page:  http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

ADVERTISING

We may use third-party service providers to show you advertisements to help support and maintain our Service.

Google AdSense DoubleClick Cookie

Google, as a third-party provider, uses cookies to serve ads on our Service. Google’s use of the DoubleClick Cookie allows Google and its partners to serve ads to our users based on their visit to our Service or other websites on the Internet.

You can opt out of the use of the DoubleClick Cookie for interest-based advertising by visiting the Google Ads Settings web page: http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/

Remarketing Behavior

Mezcal33 uses remarketing services to advertise on third party websites after visiting our Service. We and our third-party vendors use cookies to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on your previous visits to our Service.

Google AdWords

The Google AdWords remarketing service is provided by Google Inc.

You can opt out of the use of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads by visiting the Google Ad Settings webpage:  http://www.google.com/settings/ads

Google also recommends installing the Google Analytics Opt-out browser add-on  https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout . The Google Analytics Opt-out browser add-on provides visitors with the ability to prevent their data from being collected and used by Google Analytics.

For more information about Google’s privacy practices, please visit the Google Privacy Terms web page:  http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/


Twitter

The Twitter remarketing service is provided by Twitter Inc.

You can opt out of Twitter’s interest-based advertising by following the instructions below:  https://support.twitter.com/articles/20170405

You can learn more about Twitter’s privacy practices and policies by visiting its Privacy Policy page at:  https://twitter.com/privacy

Facebook

The Facebook remarketing service is provided by Facebook Inc.

You can learn more about interest-based advertising from Facebook by visiting this page:  https://www.facebook.com/help/164968693837950

You can opt out of Facebook’s interest-based advertising by following the instructions below from Facebook:  https://www.facebook.com/help/568137493302217

Facebook adheres to the Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising established by the Digital Advertising Alliance. You can also opt out of Facebook and other participating companies through the Digital Advertising Alliance in the United States. http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ , the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada in Canada  http://youradchoices.ca/  or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance in Europe  http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/ , or opt out using your mobile device settings.

For more information on Facebook’s privacy practices, visit Facebook’s Data Policies:  https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

pinterest

The Pinterest remarketing service is provided by Pinterest Inc.

You can opt out of interest-based advertising from Pinterest by enabling the “Do Not Track” functionality in your browser or by following Pinterest’s instructions:  http://help.pinterest.com/en/articles/personalization-and-data

You can learn more about Pinterest’s privacy practices and policies by visiting its Privacy Policy page at:  https://about.pinterest.com/en/privacy-policy

PAYMENTS

We may provide paid products and/or services within the Service. In that case, we use third-party services for payment processing (for example, payment processors).

We will not store or collect your payment card details. That information is provided directly to our third-party payment processors, whose use of your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy. These payment processors adhere to the standards set forth by PCI-DSS as administered by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express, and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of payment information.

The payment processors we work with are:

Apple Store In-App Payments

Their Privacy Policies can be reviewed at:  https://www.apple.com/legal/privacy/en-ww/

Google Play In-App Payments

Their Privacy Policies can be reviewed at:  https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

PayPal or Braintree

Their Privacy Policies can be reviewed at:  https://www.paypal.com/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

Authorize.net

Their Privacy Policies can be reviewed at:  https://www.authorize.net/company/privacy/

2Checkout

Their Privacy Policies can be reviewed at:   https://www.2checkout.com/policies/privacy-policy

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly recommend that you review the Privacy Policy of each site you visit.

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of third-party sites or services.

THIRD PARTY PUBLICATIONS

Publications on our website may be made by people outside of Mezcal33. Therefore, they are requested to comply with the provisions of law in relation to the protection of personal data. Releasing Mezcal33 from any responsibility for any violation of rights over third parties.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

Our Service is not directed to anyone under the age of 18 (“Minor”).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13.

If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your children have provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we learn that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we will take steps to delete that information from our servers.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will notify you by email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and will update the “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are encouraged to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact us:

 

JURISDICTION AND APPLICABLE LAW 

This Privacy Policy, as well as the general management of the Law that Mezcal33 makes, is governed by the legislation in force and applicable in the United States of Mexico, so any controversy that arises due to its application must be ventilated before the competent Jurisdictional Bodies in the City of Monterrey, Nuevo León.